fbpx

Privacy Policy

Cove is a social connection platform. We connect Users (individually, a “User or Member” collectively, “Users or Members”) with each other, as well as provide the opportunity for Users to connect with Dating Experts (individually, an “Expert,” collectively, “Experts”). Users can either be a “Female” (Users rewarded for their engagement) or “Male” (Users paying a membership fee) – only referenced where the differentiation is applicable.

Below is our Privacy Policy. We take your privacy very seriously. Your use of Cove is subject to this Privacy Policy.

Last Revised: September 1, 2018

1. General Information

This Privacy Policy describes the information that Cove and its affiliates and Partners (“we,” “our” or “us”) collect through our websites and our mobile application (“Site” or “App”) (collectively, the “Service”), how we use, disclose, and protect your information and the choices you can make about the disclosure of your information.

Cove is committed to respecting the privacy rights of its Users and Experts. We created this Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) to give you confidence as you visit and use our Service since we know that you care how information about you is used and shared.

This Policy is only applicable to the Service, not to information collected offline, and not to any other websites or mobile apps that you may be able to access from the Service, each of which may have data collection and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Policy. Cove will not be held responsible for any encounter or communication between User and/or between Users and Experts outside of the Services whether online or offline.

By accepting this Privacy Policy in registration, by visiting and using the mobile app, or by otherwise providing us with your personal information, you expressly consent to our collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy as it may be amended from time to time. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms of Use.

YOU MUST BE EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OF AGE OR OLDER TO USE THIS SERVICE. IF YOU ARE NOT EIGHTEEN (18) YEARS OLD, YOU MAY NOT USE THE SERVICE.

2. How We Collect and Use Information

We collect the following types of information:

a) The information you provide us directly: We may ask for certain information such as your name, postal address, email address, country, telephone number, password, third-party social networking service username or user ID and password, and other information to use the Service, or if you contact or interact with us. We may also retain any messages you send through the Service and may retain other information you voluntarily provide us with including your comments and other Content. We use this information to operate, maintain, and provide to you the features and functionality of the Service, and as further detailed below.

b) Information we may collect or receive from third parties: We may receive information about you from third parties including third-party social networking services. You should always review, and if necessary, adjust your privacy settings on third-party websites and services before linking or connecting them to the Service. You may unlink your third-party account from the Service by adjusting your settings on the third-party service. We also may collect information about you from third-party business Partners, publicly available sources, and our subsidiaries and affiliates.

By granting Cove access to any Third-Party Accounts, you understand that Cove will access, make available, and store (if applicable) any Content that you have provided to and stored in your Third-Party Account (“SNS Content”) so that it is available on and through the Site, Services, and Application via your Cove Account and Cove Account profile page. Unless otherwise specified in these Terms, all SNS Content, if any, will be considered to be User Content. Depending on the Third-Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third-Party Accounts, personal information that you post to your Third-Party Accounts will be available on and through your Cove Account on the Site, Services, and Application. Please note that if a Third-Party Account or associated service becomes unavailable, or Cove’s access to such Third-Party Account is terminated by the third-party service provider, then SNS Content will no longer be available on and through the Site, Services, and Application. You have the ability to disable the connection between your Cove Account and your Third-Party Accounts, at any time, by accessing the “Settings” section of on your device.

By participating on the Site or within the App and/or accessing the Service, you consent to Cove and its agents’ and designees’ use of your name, LinkedIn ID, Instagram ID, profile pictures, image, likeness, photograph and any other attributes of your persona in any and all media now known or hereafter developed, including but not limited to the Internet (including on the Site and on third-party social media websites) and mobile applications, worldwide, in perpetuity, without additional payment, compensation or further notification to or permission from you, except where prohibited by law, or by the terms and conditions of any applicable websites.

c) By using the App, you agree and acknowledge that Cove is a global app operating through servers located in a number of countries around the world, including the United States. If you live in a country with data protection laws, the storage of your personal data may not provide you with the same protections as you enjoy in your country of residence. By submitting your personal information and using the service, you agree to the transfer of your personal information to, and storage and processing of your personal information in, any such countries and destinations.

d) Analytics information: We may directly collect information from our third-party business Partners or we may use analytics tools to help us measure traffic and usage trends for the Service.

e) Cookies information: When you visit the Service, we may send one or more cookies – a small text file containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your device that uniquely identifies your browser and lets us help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service. A cookie may also convey information to us about how you use the Service (e.g., the pages you view, the links you click, and other actions you take on the Service), and allow us or our business Partners to track your usage of the Service over time. A persistent cookie remains on your device after you close your browser. Persistent cookies may be used by your browser on subsequent visits to the Service. Persistent cookies can be removed by following your browser’s directions. A session cookie is temporary and disappears after you close your browser. You can set your browser to refuse certain cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, some features of the Service may not function properly if the ability to accept cookies is limited or disabled.

f) Log file information: Log file information is automatically reported by your browser each time you access a Web page or other Content within the Service. We may also receive log information relating to your use of our Apps. When you use the Service, our servers automatically record certain log file information. These server logs may include anonymous information such as your web request, Internet Protocol address, operating system, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, number of clicks and how you interact with links on the Service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, and other such information. This information is used to monitor, assess, diagnose problems with, and improve the Service.

g) Clear gifs/web beacons information: Clear gifs (also known as web beacons) are used to anonymously track the online usage patterns of our Users. We also may use clear gifs in HTML-based emails sent to our Users to track which emails are opened and which links are clicked by recipients. You can disable the ability of clear gifs to track certain information by setting your browser to refuse certain cookies. The information allows for more accurate reporting and improvement of the Service.

h) Device identifiers: When you access the Service by or through a mobile device (including but not limited to smartphones or tablets), we or our third-party business Partners may access, assign, collect, monitor and/or remotely store one or more unique identifiers, such as a universally unique identifier (UUID). Unique identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with your mobile device, which uniquely identifies your mobile device. A unique identifier may be data stored in connection with the device hardware, data stored in connection with the device’s operating system or other software, or data sent to the device by us. A unique identifier may convey information to us about how you browse and use the Service. A unique identifier may also be used to help you log in faster and enhance your navigation through the Service

i) Location data: When you access the Service by or through a mobile device, we may access, collect, monitor and/or remotely store “location data,” to understand your general location (e.g. city) but will exclude your GPS coordinates and specific location (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device. Some features of the Service, particularly location-based services, may not function properly if use or availability of location data is impaired or disabled.

j) Communications: We use the information we collect or receive to communicate directly with you. We may send you messages containing Service-related notices (e.g. account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, feature notifications, technical and security notices). We may also send you messages containing promotions and special offers.

We use personal information in the file we maintain about you, and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Site, to:

a) Provide to you the services offered by the Site;

b) Resolve service disputes;

c) Troubleshoot problems;

d) Customize your experience based on the preferences you have selected;

e) Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;

f) Enforce our Partner Terms and User Terms;

g) Provide you with system or administrative messages, and otherwise engage in correspondence with us; and,

h) As otherwise described to you at the time of collection.

By providing us with your personal information, you are deemed to have consented to the above noted uses of your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with the services that you have requested.

In addition to the above primary purposes, we may also use personal information about you for secondary purposes, which are aimed to improve our marketing and promotional efforts. These include:

a) Analyze usage to improve our Content and product offerings, and to customize the Service’s Content, layout, and services. These uses improve the Service and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe, and customized experience while using the Service;

b) Inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, events, and updates;

c) Deliver information to you that, in some cases, is relevant to your interests, such as product news; and,

d) Measure consumer interest in our products and services.

3. Sharing of Your Information

Information may be disclosed to third parties in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

a) Who we may share your information with: We may share your information with third-party business Partners that function on our behalf in connection with the Service. We may share information about you that they need to perform their functions. We will use contractual or other means to protect personal information disclosed to such third parties. We may also share your information with any subsidiary or affiliate of ours for purposes consistent with this Privacy Policy. Any subsidiary or affiliate of ours will be required to maintain that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

b) Who you may choose to share your Content with/removal of Content: Any information or Content that you voluntarily disclose for posting to the Service, such as Your Content (as defined in the Terms of Use), becomes available to the public, except as limited by any privacy settings made available on the Service. Subject to your privacy settings, any of Your Content that you voluntarily make public may be searchable by others. If you remove information or Content that you posted to the Service, copies may remain viewable in cached and archived pages of the Service, or if other Users have copied or saved that information or Content. Such removal does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the Content or information posted (e.g. your Content or information may remain visible because it was copied or reposted by a third-party).

c) What happens in the event of a business change: If we become involved in a merger, consolidation, acquisition, sale of assets, joint venture, securities offering, bankruptcy, reorganization, liquidation, dissolution, or other transaction or if the ownership of all or substantially all of our business otherwise changes, we may share or transfer your information to a third-party or parties in connection therewith.

d) Instances where we are required to share your information: Regardless of the choices you make regarding your information and to the extent permitted or required by applicable law, we may disclose information about you to third parties to: (i) enforce or apply our Terms of Use or any applicable end user license agreement; (ii) comply with law, in response to subpoenas, warrants, or court orders, or in connection with any legal process or to cooperate with government or law enforcement officials or private parties; (iii) protect our rights, reputation, safety and property, or that of our Users or others; (iv) protect against legal liability; (v) establish or exercise our rights to defend against legal claims or (vi) investigate, prevent or take action regarding suspected illegal activities, suspected fraud, the rights, reputation, safety or property of us, Users or others, violation of our Terms of Use, our policies or agreements or as otherwise required by law.

e) Sharing certain service type information, we collect about you: We may share certain service type information, including information obtained through tools such as cookies, log files, unique identifiers, location data, and clear gifs (such as anonymous usage data, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, number of clicks) with our third-party business Partners for the purposes described in the section above on “How We Collect and Use Information.”

f) Anonymized aggregated data: We aggregate and anonymize data and use and disclose such information for a variety of purposes, including to measure Service analytics. However, in these situations, we do not disclose any information that could be used to identify you personally. We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information unless we have given you notice of and have obtained your express consent to ‘opt-in’ to such a merger.

Public areas of the Site. All of your activities in the public areas of the Site will be identifiable to your User ID, and other people can see your published Content.

g) Limited use: Cove does not intend to sell, share, or rent information obtained on the Site other than as discussed in this Policy.

4. How We Protect Your Information

We care about the security of your information and take physical, technological, and administrative measures to protect the information you submit via the Service against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or modification. However, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or guarantee that information on the Service may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed. Electronic communications sent to or from the Service may not be secure. You should use caution whenever submitting information online and take special care in deciding what information you send to us via email.

Our security measures are in place to safeguard and secure Personal Information stored on our databases or servers. These measures include appropriate technology, as well as storage and administration procedures to limit access to Personal Information to only those who need it to perform their duties.

When we ask Users to enter sensitive Financial Information such as a credit card number or PayPal account details, this information is encrypted and is secured during transmission through the Internet using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

The Site has security measures in place to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information that we obtain from you, but due to the open nature of the Internet we make no assurances about our ability to prevent any such loss, misuse, or alteration to you or to any third-party.

5. Control of and Access to Information

a) Names and passwords: You can select any name you wish, except that your name cannot be an impersonation, the same or confusingly similar to a famous trademark, or be a term that is offensive in any way. You may, but are not obligated to, use your own name. If you do use your own name, you consent to it being passed to others by use of the functions of the Service, and you do so at your own risk. We reserve the right to reject or remove any name that does not meet applicable standards.

You are responsible for all activities or actions on the Site that occur under your Username and password. We urge you to keep your Username and password in a safe place and not to divulge the information to anyone. Also, remember to log out of your account when you have finished your visit. This is to ensure that others cannot access your account, especially if you are sharing a device with someone else or are using a device in a public place such as a library or an Internet cafe.

b) Lost or stolen information: If you lose control of your password, you may lose substantial control over your personally identifiable information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised in any way, you should immediately change your password. You should promptly notify us if your credit card number is lost, stolen, or used without your permission. In such an event, we will remove that credit card number from your account and update our records accordingly.

c) Corrections and updates of personal information: We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. Following registration, you can log into your account and edit your profile. Users and Partners may request to deactivate their account by sending an email to support@cove.date.

We may retain in our files information you have requested be removed from our active databases for certain purposes, such as to resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, and enforce our Terms of Use. Furthermore, such prior information may never be completely removed from our databases due to technical and legal constraints, including stored “back up” systems. Therefore, you should not expect that all of your personally identifiable information be completely removed from our databases in response to any request you may submit. You may request that we correct, update, or remove information about you from our database by sending an email to support@cove.date.

d) Email opt-in and opt-out: CASL (Canada’s Anti-Spam Legislation) regulates the distribution of commercial electronic messages. In compliance with CASL, you may unsubscribe from receiving any electronic communication sent to you by Cove at any time by sending an email to support@cove.date.

When you create an account with Cove and become a User or Expert you consent and are bound by this privacy policy and our Terms of Use. If at any time you do not wish to receive communications from Cove or to withdraw your consent, you may delete your account by sending an email to support@cove.date.

e) Third-party log in: The Service allows you the ability to log in and utilize the Service by using third-party log in from Instagram or LinkedIn. In addition to logging in through Instagram or LinkedIn, we also obtain some other information, in particular, your profile images, country, gender, age, and location. If you no longer wish to use the Service or if you do not wish to receive communications from Cove you may delete your account by sending an email to support@cove.date. By using our services, you agree to be subject to the Terms of these third-party providers.

f) General: Users and Experts are prohibited from recording, reproducing, transmitting, distributing, or otherwise copying Content from sessions for the purpose of generating revenue for personal gain, on behalf of a company or another entity, or for any other reason, unless written or verbal consent is given prior to or at the beginning of the session. Users and Experts must keep proof of consent and must be able to produce that proof upon request by Cove. 

6. How Long We Keep Your Information and Your Content

We will retain your information and your Content as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, and for a commercially reasonable time thereafter for backup, archival, fraud prevention or detection, audit purposes, or as otherwise required by law.

7. Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of eighteen (18). If you are under the age of eighteen (18), please do not submit any personal information through the Service. If you have reason to believe that we may have accidentally received personal information from an individual under the age of eighteen (18), please contact us immediately at support@cove.date.

8. Your California Privacy Rights

Section 1798.83 of the California Civil Code permits California residents to request from a business, with whom the California resident has an established business relationship, certain information about the types of personal information the business has shared with third parties for those third parties’ direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of the third parties with whom the business has shared such information during the immediately preceding calendar year. You may make one request each year by emailing us at support@cove.date.

9. Links to Other Sites and Services

This Privacy Policy does not apply to information we collect by other means (including offline) or from other sources other than through the Service. We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites or services linked to or from the Service, including the information or Content contained therein. Please remember that when you use a link to go from the Service to another site or service, our Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party sites or services. Your browsing and interactions on any third-party site or service are subject to that third-party’s own rules and policies. If you choose to access or make use of a third-party social networking service, we may receive information about you that you have made available to the third-party social networking service. Also, the third-party social networking service may receive information about you from the Service. While your decision to access or use a third-party social networking service is voluntary, you should make sure you are comfortable with the privacy settings of the Service and the third-party social networking service.

10. Support

If you have any questions or privacy concerns regarding Cove, please contact our Support Team by sending an email to support@cove.date.